top of page

The Scooter Blenny, scientifically known as Synchiropus ocellatus, is a delightful and unique addition to your marine aquarium. With its charming appearance and interesting behaviors, the Scooter Blenny brings both visual appeal and entertainment to your underwater world.

Specifications:

  • Average Size: 3 inches
  • Max Size: 4 inches
  • Tank Size Required: 30 gallons or larger

 

Temperament: Known for its peaceful nature, the Scooter Blenny is a great choice for community reef tanks. Its calm disposition and compatibility with other non-aggressive species contribute to a harmonious aquarium environment.

 

Unique Traits: The Scooter Blenny is recognized for its distinctive appearance, featuring a slender body, large eyes, and a unique, comb-like set of pelvic fins. These modified fins resemble a scooter's wheels, and the blenny uses them to "walk" along surfaces, adding an entertaining and endearing aspect to its behavior.

 

Origin: Native to the Indo-Pacific region, particularly the waters around Indonesia and the Philippines, the Scooter Blenny is often found in coral-rich habitats and reef environments.

 

Other Names:

  • Starry Dragonet
  • Ocellated Dragonet

 

Care Level: Easy to Moderate

 

Diet: Feeding the Scooter Blenny is relatively simple, as it primarily consumes small crustaceans, copepods, and amphipods found in the substrate. It is advisable to provide a well-established tank with live rock to encourage the growth of these natural food sources. Supplementing their diet with high-quality frozen foods and enriched brine shrimp will help ensure their nutritional needs are met.

 

Characteristics and Looks: The Scooter Blenny features a mottled pattern and can vary in color, ranging from shades of brown to tan. Its large eyes and unique pelvic fins contribute to its charismatic appearance. While the male may exhibit brighter colors, both males and females are equally engaging.

 

Water Parameters:

  • pH: 8.1-8.4
  • gH (General Hardness): 8-12 dGH
  • kH (Carbonate Hardness): 8-12 dKH
  • TDS (Total Dissolved Solids): 32-45 ppm
  • Temperature: 72-78°F

 

Disclaimer: "Please note that these are general guidelines, and for more accurate values, we encourage you to contact Living Aquarium by phone or in person. Within store hours, our team of experts is always happy to answer any questions you may have and provide personalized guidance on care."

Scooter Blenny

C$35.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page